/ Contact Us / Site Map /

The Program Committee

  • Meets monthly and is responsible for planning Annual Program of Events
  • Made up of Specialists and General Practitioners who act as meeting Convenors

If you are interested in joining this group and playing a part in providing CME for your colleagues in our area, please indicate on your Membership Form.

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE (2021)

Chair  DR MILTON SALES, OAM

  1. Dr Alvand Amiri, Dermatologist, Newcastle Dermatology, Georgetown
  2. Ms Roslyn Barker, CNC, Aged Care Emergency, Patient Flow Unit, Rankin Park Centre, HNE Health
  3. Dr Peter Berton, Orthopaedic Surgeon, Newcastle Knee Clinic, Kotara
  4. Ms Kathryn Brannan, Practice Nurse, Blackbutt Doctors’ Surgery, New Lambton & Hunter Primary Care
  5. Mr Charles Broadfoot, Professional Development Officer, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  6. Mr Cameron Bulluss, Musculoskeletal Physiotherapist, Advanced Physiotherapy & Exercise Physiology, Warners Bay
  7. Assoc Professor Shane Carney, Nephrologist, John Hunter Hospital, New Lambton Heights
  8. Dr Wendy Carseldine, Maternal Fetal Medicine Specialist, John Hunter Hospital
  9. Dr Charles Douglas, Breast and Melanoma Surgeon and Senior Lecturer in Clinical Ethics and Health Law, UoN
  10. Dr Bruno Gomes, Orthopaedic Surgeon, Charlestown
  11. Dr Erica Gomes, General Practitioner, Smith Street Medical Centre, Charlestown
  12. Ms Louise Harrigan, Health Pathways Program Manager, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  13. Dr Doug Howarth, Consultant Physician in Nuclear Medicine
  14. Assoc Professor Ross Kerridge, Anaesthetist, Newcastle Anaesthesia & Perioperative Service, John Hunter Hospital
  15. Assoc Professor Jeannette Lechner-Scott, Neurologist, Senior Staff Specialist, John Hunter Hospital
  16. Dr Brett Locker, Director of Gynaecology, JHH and Consultant Gynaecologist, Charlestown
  17. Ms Denise Lyons, Nurse Practitioner, Kotara Family Practice, Kotara
  18. Ms Marika MacKenzie, Health Pathways Program Manager, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  19. Dr Greg McGrath, Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  20. Dr Jaimie Navalli, HealthPathways, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  21. Dr Chandrasekhara Padmakumar, Staff Specialist Geriatrician, Rankin Park Centre, HNE Health
  22. Dr Karla Raja, GP, Providence Medical Centre, Warners Bay
  23. Dr Milton Sales, OAM, GP, Brunker Road General Practice, Adamstown
  24. Ms Alison Tattersall, Professional Development & Workforce Team Leader, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  25. Dr Dhan Thiruchelvam, Upper GI and Obesity Surgeon, Newcastle Weight Loss Surgery, Newcastle Private Hospital
  26. Dr Kate Thomson-Bowe, Deputy Director General Paediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, John Hunter Hospital