/ Contact Us / Site Map /

The Program Committee

  • Meets monthly and is responsible for planning Annual Program of Events
  • Made up of Specialists and General Practitioners who act as meeting Convenors

If you are interested in joining this group and playing a part in providing CME for your colleagues in our area, please indicate on your Membership Form.

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE (2019)

Chair  DR MILTON SALES

  1. Dr Alvand Amiri, Dermatologist, Newcastle Dermatology, Georgetown
  2. Ms Roslyn Barker, CNC, Aged Care Emergency, Patient Flow Unit, Rankin Park Centre, HNE Health
  3. Dr Peter Berton, Orthopaedic Surgeon, Newcastle Knee Clinic, Kotara
  4. Ms Melissa Boucher, Practice Support & Development Officer, HNECCPHN
  5. Ms Kathryn Brannan, Practice Nurse, Blackbutt Doctors’ Surgery, New Lambton & Hunter Primary Care
  6. Mr Cameron Bulluss, Musculoskeletal Physiotherapist, Advanced Physiotherapy & Exercise Physiology, Warners Bay
  7. Assoc Professor Shane Carney, Nephrologist, John Hunter Hospital, New Lambton Heights
  8. Dr Wendy Carseldine, Maternal Fetal Medicine Specialist, John Hunter Hospital
  9. Dr Peter Chong, Urologist, Lake Macquarie Urology, Charlestown
  10. Dr Paul Craven, Neonatologist, NICU, John Hunter Children’s Hospital
  11. Dr Charles Douglas, Breast and Melanoma Surgeon and Senior Lecturer in Clinical Ethics and Health Law, UoN
  12. Dr Julia Gan, GP, Cessnock Community Health Care, Cessnock
  13. Dr John Goswell, GP, Lochinvar Medical Centre, Lochinvar
  14. Ms Louise Harrigan, Health Pathways Program Manager, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  15. Dr Peter Harrigan, Anaesthetist, Newcastle Anaesthesia & Perioperative Service, Lambton
  16. Dr Doug Howarth, Nuclear Medicine Physician, PRP Imaging, Adamstown
  17. Dr Niall Jefferson, Otolaryngologist Head & Neck Surgeon, Ears Nose Throat Newcastle, Jesmond
  18. Assoc Professor Ross Kerridge, Anaesthetist, Newcastle Anaesthesia & Perioperative Service, John Hunter Hospital
  19. Dr Dominic Kesby, GP Trainee, Providence Medical, Warners Bay 
  20. Assoc Professor Jeannette Lechner-Scott, Neurologist, Senior Staff Specialist, John Hunter Hospital
  21. Dr Brett Locker, Director of Gynaecology, JHH and Consultant Gynaecologist, Charlestown
  22. Ms Denise Lyons, Nurse Practitioner, Kotara Family Practice, Kotara
  23. Ms Marika MacKenzie, Health Pathways Program Manager, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  24. Dr Adeeb Majid, General Surgeon, Central Surgery, Gateshead
  25. Dr Greg McGrath, Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  26. Dr Jaimie Navalli, HealthPathways, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  27. Dr Olga Ostrowskyj, GP & Family Planning, Hunter Women’s Health & Menopause Centre, Broadmeadow
  28. Dr Chandrasekhara Padmakumar, Staff Specialist Geriatrician, Rankin Park Centre, HNE Health
  29. Dr Karla Raja, GP, Providence Medical Centre, Warners Bay
  30. Dr Milton Sales, GP, Brunker Road General Practice, Adamstown
  31. Dr Shirley Schulz-Robinson, Psychologist, Oasis Solutions, Newcastle West
  32. Ms Alison Tattersall, Professional Development & Workforce Team Leader, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  33. Dr Sandeep Tewari, Orthopaedic Surgeon, Adamstown
  34. Dr Dhan Thiruchelvam, Upper GI and Obesity Surgeon, Newcastle Weight Loss Surgery, Hamilton
  35. Dr Kate Thomson-Bowe, Deputy Director General Paediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, John Hunter Hosptial
  36. Mr Dom Willson, Optometrist, Custom EyeCare Newcastle