/ Contact Us / Site Map /

The Program Committee

  • Meets monthly and is responsible for planning Annual Program of Events
  • Made up of Specialists and General Practitioners who act as meeting Convenors

If you are interested in joining this group and playing a part in providing CME for your colleagues in our area, please indicate on your Membership Form.

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE (2017)

Chair  DR MILTON SALES

Members

  

  1. Ms Megan Alston, Health Pathways Program Manager, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  2. Dr Alvand Amiri, Dermatologist, Newcastle Dermatology, Georgetown
  3. Dr Peter Berton, Orthopaedic Surgeon, Newcastle Knee Clinic, Kotara
  4. Ms Melissa Boucher, Practice Support & Development Officer, HNECCPHN
  5. Ms Kathryn Brannan, Practice Nurse, Blackbutt Doctors’ Surgery, New Lambton & Hunter Primary Care
  6. Assoc Professor Shane Carney, Nephrologist, JHH
  7. Dr Peter Chong, Urologist, Lake Macquarie Urology, Charlestown
  8. Dr Paul Craven, Neonatologist, NICU, JHCH
  9. Dr Julia Gan, General Practitioner, Cessnock Community Health Care, Cessnock
  10. Ms Kay Gray, Practice Manager, Hunter Pain Clinic, Broadmeadow (resigned May 2017)
  11. Ms Louise Harrigan, Health Pathways Program Manager, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  12. Dr Peter Harrigan, Anaesthetist, Newcastle Anaesthesia & Perioperative Service, Lambton
  13. Conjoint Professor Alan Hewson, O&G
  14. Dr Doug Howarth, Nuclear Medicine Physician, PRP Imaging, Adamstown
  15. Ms Heidi Hunter, Optometrist, Custom EyeCare Newcastle
  16. Dr Kathryn Kerr, Resident Medical Officer, ICU, JHH
  17. Assoc Professor Jeannette Lechner-Scott, Neurologist, Senior Staff Specialist, JHH
  18. Dr Brett Locker, Director of Gynaecology, JHH and Consultant Gynaecologist, Charlestown
  19. Ms Denise Lyons, Nurse Practitioner, Kotara Family Practice, Kotara
  20. Dr Peter MacIsaac, Clinical Research Informatics Fellow, HMRI
  21. Dr Adeeb Majid, General Surgeon, Central Surgery, Gateshead
  22. Dr David Manning, Ophthalmologist, Hunter Cataract & Eye Centre, Charlestown
  23. Dr Greg McGrath, O&G
  24. Mr Ian O'Dea, Health Pathways Program Manager, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  25. Dr Olga Ostrowskyj, GP & Family Planning, Hunter Women’s Health & Menopause Centre, Broadmeadow
  26. Dr Chandrasekhara Padmakumar, Staff Specialist Geriatrician, Rankin Park Centre, HNELHD
  27. Dr Karla Raja, GP, Bayway Centre Surgery, Warners Bay
  28. Dr Milton Sales, GP, Brunker Road General Practice, Adamstown
  29. Dr Shirley Schulz-Robinson, Psychologist, Oasis Solutions, Hamilton
  30. Ms Alison Tattersall, Practice Supportg & Development Officer, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  31. Dr Trent Watson, Dietician, Ethos Health, Newcastle West
  32. Dr Anita Watts, General Practitioner, Brunker Road General Practice
  33. Mr Dom Willson, Optometrist, Custom EyeCare Newcastle